Your Roth IRA Retirement Plan
return to homepage

Your Roth IRA's Privacy Policy

At Your Roth IRA, we recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use the Your Roth IRA website, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Your Roth IRA strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all of our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Your Roth IRA collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name, and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and/or sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Your Roth IRA to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed toward adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Your Roth IRA is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Updates and Effective Date

Your Roth IRA reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Your Roth IRA's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Return to the top of our Privacy Policy

Check out our new Facebook Page and follow us on Twitter!



What's New?

Read 5 Reasons Why I Love My Roth IRA, our part in the Good Financial Cents Roth IRA Movement!

Start planning ahead for next year by checking out 2017 Roth IRA contribution limits, and stay alert to this year's changes to the 2016 Roth IRA contribution limits.

Our family fully funds our Roth IRA with this website. Learn how you can do it too.

Are you confused or frustrated by the stock market? Learn how to build real wealth selecting individual stocks for your Roth IRA...

Read more about what's new on the Roth IRA blog.


Hi, I'm Britt, and this is my wife, Jen. Welcome to our Roth IRA information website!

This is our humble attempt to turn a passion for personal finance into the Web's #1 resource for Roth IRA information. But, believe it or not, this site is more than just a hobby. It's a real business that provides a stable and steady stream of income for our family. In fact, because of this site, Jen is able to be a full-time stay-at-home mom and spend more time with our daughter, Samantha.

But you want to know the best part? ...You can do the same thing! Anyone with a hobby or a passion (even with no previous experience building a website) can create a profitable site that generates extra income.

If you're tired of solely depending on your job(s) for family income, click here now and learn why our income is increasing despite the financial crisis and how we're making our dreams come true.


Search This Site

Roth IRA Basics

2016 Roth IRA Limits 2015 Roth IRA Limits 2014 Roth IRA Limits Roth IRA Rules Roth IRA Benefits Roth IRA Eligibility Roth IRA Income Limits Roth IRA Withdrawals Roth IRA Contribution Limits Open A Roth IRA

Roth IRA Calculators

More About Roth IRAs

Roth IRA Limits Roth IRA Comparisons Roth IRA Penalties Roth IRA Accounts Roth IRA Taxes Roth IRA Contributions Roth IRA Distributions Roth IRA Investing Roth IRA Rollover Rules Roth IRA Conversions

Roth IRA Resources

Best Roth IRA Brokers Roth IRA Calculators Roth IRA Interviews Investing Books Investment Research Site Build It!

About Your Roth IRA

About Us Our Roth IRA

Like Us On Facebook


Follow Us On Twitter


RSS

[?] Subscribe To
This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Newsgator
Subscribe with Bloglines


Disclaimer

The information contained in Your Roth IRA is for general information purposes only and does not constitute professional financial advice. Please contact an independent financial professional when seeking advice regarding your specific financial situation.

For more information, please consult our full Disclaimer Policy as well as our Privacy Policy.



Thank You

Our family started this site as a labor of love in February 2009, a few months after our daughter was born.

Thank you for helping it become one of the most visited Roth IRA information sites.

Thank you, too, to the "SBI!" software that made it all possible.

We hope you find what you're looking for and wish you much continued success in your retirement planning!

Copyright© 2009-2015 Britt Gillette.